Draft program

 
Day 1 - Tuesday 14 May 2013
 
08:00 - 08:30 Registration, coffee/tea

 
08:30 - 09:30 Opening session
 
  Welcome, by Mr Espen Barth Eide, Norwegian Minister of Foreign Affairs
Right-wing Extremism in Europe: Roots, Causes and Counter Strategies, Mr Ralf Melzer, Responsible for the project "Combatting Right-wing Extremism", Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung, Berlin
Reflections from Hungary
, Mr Attila Mesterhazy, Hungary


Moderator: Ms Bente Angell-Hansen, Secretary General, Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs

 
09:30 - 12:30 Section I: Introductory perspectives
 
 

1) Hate Speech and Freedom of Expression: In Search of the Right Balance
Ms Agnes Callamard, Executive Director of Article 19 

2) Minorities as Target Groups: Similarities and Disparities
Ms Rita Izsák, UN Independent Expert on minority issues

3) Fear and Contempt: The Root Causes of Religious Hatred
Mr Heiner Bielefeldt, UN Special Rapporteur on freedom of religion or belief

4) Innocent Figures: Why We Need More Facts
Mr Morten Kjærum, Director of the EU Agency for Fundamental Rights

5) The New Public Sphere: Challenges and Opportunities
Mr Aidan White, Director of the Ethical Journalism Network

6) Hate Crimes: A Call for Multiple Approaches
Ms Floriane Hohenberg, Head of ODIHR’s Tolerance and Non-Discrimination Department

Panel debate


 
12:30 - 14:30 Buffetlunch at Shippingklubben

 
14:30 - 18:00 Section II: Working group session
 
Break
15:45 - 16:15

1) The Extremists: Who, How and Why
Keynote speaker:  Mr Mutuma Ruteere, UN Special Rapporteur on contemporary forms of racism, racial discrimination, xenophobia and related intolerance
Moderator: Mr Jamie Bartlett, Head of the Violence and Extremism Programme at Demos
Rapporteur: Mr Peder Nustad, Norwegian Centre for Study of Holocaust and Religious Minorities

2) The Legal and Policy Framework
Keynote speaker: Mr Nils Muižnieks, Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights and Elisabeth Ivarsflaten, Associate Professor, Department of Comparative Politics, University of Bergen
Moderator: Ms Snežana Samardžić-Marković, Director General for Democracy, Council of Europe

Rapporteur: Ms Nazila Ghanea, Lecturer in International Human Rights Law, University of Oxford

3) How to Mobilize through Social Media
Keynote speaker: Ms Rachel Briggs, Research and Policy Director, Institute for Strategic Dialogue  and Mr Øyvind Strømmen, Norwegian freelance journalist and author
Moderator: Ms Gabriella Cseh, Head of Policy CEE, Facebook
Rapporteur: Mr Gavan Titley, Lecturer in Media Studies at the National University of Ireland

4) Trust-Building and Identity in a Multicultural Society
Keynote speaker: Mr Marwan Muhammad, Director CCIF
Moderator: Mr Zeljko Jovanovic, Director of the Roma Initiatives Office at Open Society Foundations
Rapporteur: Ms Catherine Fieschi, Director of Counterpoint

5) The Role of the Media
Keynote speakers: Mr Frank La Rue, UN Special Rapporteur on Freedom of Opinion and Expression
Moderator: Mr Aidan White, Director of the Ethical Journalism Network
Rapporteur: Ms Milia Pesic, Director of the Media Diversity Institute

6) Civil Society: Troublemakers or Problem-Solvers?
Keynote speaker: Mr Mark Lattimer, Executive Director of Minority Rights Group
Moderator: Mr Hugh Williamson, Director of the Europe & Central Asia Division, Human Rights Watch
Rapporteur: Ms Floriane Hohenberg, Head of ODIHR’s Tolerance and Non-Discrimination Department


 
19:00 Reception and buffet dinner at the Nobel Peace Center
   
   
Day 2 - Wednesday 15 May 2013
 
10:00 - 12:00 Section III: Feedback from working groups
 
  Reports from working groups
Panel debate and plenary discussion

Moderator: Ms Bente Angell-Hansen, Secretary General, Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs

 
12:00 - 12:30 Section IV: Ways forward and closing remarks
 
  Ms Gry Larsen, State Secretary, Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs
   
Program may be downloaded here: Preliminary Programme

 

Powered by WebSite